Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vaughan Street Gaol (444 York Avenue, Winnipeg)

Known formally as the Eastern Judicial District Gaol, the building was erected in 1881-1883, at the corner of York Avenue and Memorial Boulevard, on a design by architect Walter Chesterton. The first jailer was Patrick Lawler, who lived there with his family. The building was renovated in 1909-10 under the supervision of provincial architect Samuel Hooper. Currently, only the jail’s first floor is used by the provincial government. Cells in the upper floors have been removed, along with all insulation and light fixtures but rows of cells remain in the basement. In 2004, an organization called Friends of Vaughan Street Jail was incorporated to advocate for restoration of the building.

Vaughan Street Gaol

Vaughan Street Gaol (circa 1884)