Memorable Manitobans: Allan David “Al” Langlois (1915-2005)

Civil servant, curler.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 August 1915 to Margaret Smith and Clement Langlois, he was one of eight children and attended Lord Roberts School and Kelvin High School. He enlisted in the Canadian Army from 1940 to 1946, serving overseas from August 1942 until June 1945 and retiring in 1946 with the rank of Captain. From 1946 to 1955, he was employed with the Department of Veterans Affairs and subsequently with the Department of National Defence until his retirement in 1971.

He began curling at the age of 12 and won many junior curling honours. In 1932, he served as President of the Fort Rouge Juniors, and in 1933 he was elected President of the Manitoba Junior Curling Association. His skill at the game resulted in his being a two-time Canadian curling champion, having played third with Billy Walsh of the Fort Rouge Curling Club when their team won the MacDonald Brier Tankard in 1952 and 1956. He was a member of the Fort Rouge Curling Club (President, 1960-1961), Granite Curling Club, and Sportsman’s Curling Club, was President of the Granite Senators seniors group, served as President and Honorary Life Member of the Fort Rouge Club, and an Honorary Life member of the Past Presidents Association of Manitoba Curling Clubs.

He was appointed to the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame (1975) and Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (1991). In addition to his love of curling, he enjoyed golfing. He was a member of the Pine Ridge Golf Club from 1946 to 1955, then in 1961 joined the Elmhurst Golf and Country Club and was a member there until his death.

He was married first to Madge Adeline Elmhirst (1913-1979), and then after her death, he married Winnifred Grace Webb (1920-2007).

He died at Winnipeg on 30 January 2005.