Memorable Manitobans: George Stanley Laing (1877-1942)

Accountant.

Born at London, Ontario on 24 September 1877, son of George and Caroline Laing, he was educated at the London College Institute. He was employed as a bank clerk at London in 1890 before coming to Winnipeg in 1896 where he was employed as an accountant with the firm of A. C. Stewart and Company and, later, the firm of Montague Aldous & Laing. He was a Director of the Canadian Brodesser Elevator Manufacturing Company, and an Auditor for the Winnipeg Stock Exchange and the Winnipeg Grain Exchange.

On 5 June 1906, he married Florence Mabel Bradshaw (?-?) of Winnipeg. They had three children: Stanley Bradshaw Laing (1907-1989, husband of Gertrude M. A. Laing), Charles Laing (1910-?), and Mrs. J. L. Mitchell. During the First World War, he enlisted in 1914 and went overseas as a Major, being wounded at Passchendaele in 1917. He was a member of the Military Institute and the Anglican Church. His recreations included football and rowing. In 1911, the family lived at 104 Scott Street, Winnipeg.

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 2 March 1942 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.