Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Jacob “Danny” Klass (1943-2023)

Daniel Jacob Klass

Physician, administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 February 1943, son of Alan Abraham Klass and Helen Jacob (1915-1991), he grew up in River Heights and attended Kelvin High School. After receiving an Arts degree from the University of Manitoba in 1963, he moved to Montreal, Quebec to study medicine at McGill University. His summers were spent at the University of Manitoba, under the supervision of Arnold Naimark, ultimately receiving a BSc (Med) degree. After completing an internship at the Winnipeg General Hospital in 1968, he held a fellowship in respiratory medicine and physiology at the University of California in San Francisco.

In 1979, his career in medication education began at the University of Manitoba. He served as Associate Dean of Undergraduate Medical Education (1981-1989). In the latter year, he was recruited by the American National Board of Medical Examiners and he and his family moved to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. During 12 years at the Board, he was Director of the Standardized Patient Research Project. He returned to Canada in 2001 as Director of Quality Management at the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario. He retired to West Hawk Lake in 2009. In retirement he served as President of the Whiteshell Cottagers Association.

He died at his home on 17 February 2023.