Memorable Manitobans: Edward “Ted” Kiernan (?-2001)

Educator.

Born at Broxburn, Scotland, he was educated at Blairs College at Aberdeen and Edinburgh University. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Air Force and was stationed at the Hebrides, Devon, Tripoli, and Malta. In 1953, he married his childhood friend Mary Easton (1923-2012) and had two children.

The family immigrated to Canada in 1957 and settled at Winnipeg, where he took post-graduate studies at the University of Manitoba and taught at West Kildonan Collegiate (c1958-1960) before becoming Principal of Centennial School (1960-1967). He later worked as a curriculum consultant for the Manitoba Department of Education and was Principal of Rossville School (?-c1983) at the Norway House Indian Reservation, after which he retired.

He was an active member of St. Ignatius Church, serving as Coordinator of Lay Instructors, Advisory Board member, trustee, Sunday School coordinator, usher, lector, and Eucharistic Minister. His pastimes included reading and volunteering.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 March 2001 and was buried in the Assumption Roman Catholic Cemetery.