Memorable Manitobans: Richard Alexander “Dick” Jones (1918-2009)

Auto dealer, educator, administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 10 June 1918, eldest son of Alexander Jones (1882-1966) and Leonora Marion Smith (1880-1959), he attended Arnaud School and Dominion City School and gained industrial education from Bradley University at Peoria, Illinois. He apprenticed as an automotive mechanic, reportedly the third in province to receive formal certification, gaining his license in 1939.

With the onset of the Second World War, he enlisted in 1940 and saw military service with Lord Strathcona’s Horse from 1941 into 1946 across Britain, Italy, and northwestern Europe, obtaining the rank of Lieutenant. Upon demobilization, he returned home in January 1946, married Ethel Lillian Reynolds (1917-2015) at the Hartney United Church on 2 Feburary 1946, and they had four sons. He became a Ford dealer in Manitoba and Ontario, joining Ford Canada as a District Service Representative, and later as a District Manager.

In 1961, he became Supervisor (1961-1965) and later Principal (1965-1971) of the Brandon Vocational Training Centre (later renamed Assiniboine Community College). Around 1969, he took additional training in vocational education at Colorado State University. He returned to Winnipeg in 1971 to work in the office of the Assistant Deputy Minister of College and University Affairs, initially as an assistant to Director of Manitoba NewStart, and later in Management Development. Failing health necessitated retirement in 1978.

In his later years, he resided at Lions Manor in Winnipeg (1989-2008) and Fairview Personal Care Home, the latter where he died on 1 March 2009 with burial in the Brandon Cemetery.