Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arnaud School No. 1175 (Arnaud, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

The Arnaud School District was established in March 1902 and a schoolhouse operated at Arnaud, in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin. A new two-classroom structure replaced it in 1938. With growing student enrollment, more space was needed by the mid-1950s so, in 1955, the former Lyman Centre School building was moved to the site and annexed to the south side of the building.

In the 1960s, it became Arnaud Consolidated School District No. 2424 and, still later, became part of the Boundary School Division. In the fall of 1972, with the opening of a new school at Dominion City, the Arnaud School closed permanently. The three-room school building was removed from the site around 1974.

1950-1951

P. Prychun

1951-1954

Frank John Neufeld (1926-2022)

1954-1959

Peter Brown

1959-1960

H. Martens

1960-1964

L. Schroeder

1964-1966

A. Peters

Teachers

Among the teachers of Arnaud School were Minnie E. Stewart (1913-1914), Mr. W. F. Burnham, Thomas M. Whitley, Dan Reece, Harry Sharpe (1930-1932), Ethel Reynolds Jones (circa 1938), Peter R. Harder (circa 1938), Miss Poetker (1949-1950), Margaret Enns Peters (1954-1955), Wilma Poetker (1955-1956), John Martens (1955-1956), Henry Unger, Lydia Peters (1967), Kathy Kathler (1967), Erwin Penner (1967), Kathy Kathler (1968), and Susie Thiessen (1968).

The original Arnaud School building

The original Arnaud School building (no date) by A. A. Herriot