Memorable Manitobans: Grimur Johannesson (1902-1960)

Grimur Johannesson

Community activist.

Born in Iceland in 1902, he came to Manitoba as a child and was educated at Arborg. He attended the Manitoba Agricultural College and worked in the dairy department before becoming Manager of the Ashern Farmers’ Creamery in 1945. He served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Ashern School Board for seven years, was President of the Ashern Hospital Board for five years, and was a member of the board for the Associated Hospitals representing the Interlake area. He was a founder of Grace Lutheran Church at Ashern and served on its board for ten years. He was President of the Dairy Manufacturers’ Association of Manitoba. He died at Ashern on 18 March 1960 and was buried in the Arborg Cemetery.