Memorable Manitobans: Richard Willis Jameson (1851-1899)

Richard Willis Jameson

Lawyer, Mayor of Winnipeg (1896), MP (1897-1899).

Born at Capetown, South Africa on 12 July 1851, son of Lieutenant-General Sir George Inglis Jameson, and educated at the Proprietary School of Blackburn, England. He obtained a BA degree from King’s College in London and Trinity College, Cambridge, after which he studied law, being called to the Bar in 1872.

He came to Canada in 1876 and to Winnipeg in 1881 to engage in land speculation. He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1882. He practiced law for a time with Frank Stayner Nugent. He served the City of Winnipeg in several capacities—License Commissioner, Chairman of Sinking Fund Trustees, Alderman (1892-1895), and Mayor (1896). A Liberal, in an 1897 by-election he was elected to the House of Commons for Winnipeg constituency, and held the seat until his death.

On 1 May 1881, he married Ann Elizabeth Thurman (1858-1948) at Emerson and they had two sons, George Willis Jameson (1881-1915) and Charles Inglis Jameson (1892-1916), both of whom were killed during the First World War. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Manitoba Club, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 February 1899 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Jamison Avenue in Winnipeg.

Richard Willis Jameson, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XII, 468.