Memorable Manitobans: John Rupert Finleyson Inkster (1874-1930)

Rupert Finleyson Inkster

Banker, civil servant.

Born on 19 May 1874, son of Colin Inkster and Ann Tait (1852-1925), he was educated at Winnipeg public schools and St. John’s College. After graduation he took up banking and was manager of the Northern Crown Bank and the Bank of Montreal. He worked for the federal immigration department at Winnipeg. In 1923 he was appointed deputy sheriff of Manitoba and, five years later, he took over his father’s position as Sheriff of the High Court of the Eastern Judicial District. He married Anne Ellen Spencer (1877-1937, daughter of John Spencer) and they had at least six children. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 7 July 1930 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Memories of Fort Churchill, 1885-1893 by Anne Ellen Inkster
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 20, Number 2, Winter 1975