Memorable Manitobans: John Leonard [Leamond] “Jack” Hyland (1876-1964)

Railroad and lumber contractor, entrepeneur.

Born in the United States in January 1876 to Irish parents, he and his brother Daniel (a former customs collector at Baudette/Rainy River in the late 1890s) operated lumber camps and maintained almost 1,000 acres of timber lands in Minnesota under the name of Hyland Brothers. He lived at Beaudette, Minnesota in 1901 and worked as a railway contractor, including for the construction of the Canadian Northern Railway Bridge (1901) at Rainy River, Ontario. In December 1902, he acquired sole ownership of the firm’s assets via a receivership sale, and that same month relocated his operations to Winnipeg. He entered the urban and rural real estate markets, along with ventures into local lumber, fuel, real estate, and railway logistics under the name of the J. L. Hyland & Company. His business contracts included lumber transport contracts from the Canadian Pacific Railway, and by 1909, he formally expanded his interests to the transport industry, and was President and General Manager of the Hyland Navigation & Trading Company.

The firm established a presence on the Red River at the foot of Lusted Avenue in Winnipeg and his private amusement park, Hyland Park, in East St. Paul. He commissioned the steamboats Bonnitoba and Winnitoba and acquired thousands of acres of river-front property between Winnipeg and Lake Winnipeg. Following the ruin of both steamships and onset of the First World War, attendance and revenue began falling off and business grew dire. Creditors from which he had borrowed heavily came calling. For the next year, he mortgaged extensively in hopes of a turnaround that failed to materialize. Between 1914 and 1915, his company was involved in a series of lawsuits, including a sizable one filed against it by William John Christie. In 1915, he submitted no response to the filings and automatic judgements were made against him, among which was one for Christie for over $275,000. The resulting lawsuits claimed everything. Soon after, he moved to New York City where he reportedly managed a small shop. At some time between when he left Winnipeg and 1933, he invented a lifeboat capable of being deployed and launched by a single person within 30 seconds, from either side of a stricken vessel (including with a list of up to 45 degrees). By 1939, the invention was allegedly given sea trials by the Royal Navy, though its adoption and implementation is unknown.

He was married twice at Winnipeg, first to educator Mary Birdie [Bryde] A. Roundy (c1880s-?, daughter of Thomas Roundy) at St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church on 25 June 1901. They had a child then, in February 1904, were divorced at St. Paul, Minnesota on account of spousal cruelty. She was granted sole custody of the child. He remarried at Winnipeg, in 1905, to Genevieve “Jennie” Myles (1883-?) with whom he had a daughter Leonore Marguerite Myles Hyland (1906-?).

He died at the Roosevelt Hospital in New York City on 16 May 1964.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hyland Park (RM of East St. Paul)