Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Thompson “Doc” Howden (1875-1937)

Policeman, actor, theatre manager.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 31 January 1875, son of James G. Howden and Eleanor Jane Howden, he was educated locally through grade school and attended post-secondary classes at Stanstead College, Bishop’s College, Mount St. Louis College, and McGill University, the last from which he graduated as a medical doctor (1895) and gained his nickname. During his education, he was an officer in the local Cadet Corps. He joined the Northwest Mounted Police (NWMP), working at their Montreal detachment prior to being stationed in North West Territories, including Yukon (1898). He had made Sergeant and returned to Montreal where, by January 1900, he enlisted for military duty with the 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles for service in the South African War. He served as a hospital sergeant, was promoted to Corporal, earned the Queens Medal with Clasps, and was discharged in January 1901. Within a month of his return to NWMP duties, he was posted as an Inspector to the Regina detachment. The precise time that he resigned from the force is uncertain.

He arrived at Winnipeg, reportedly in 1902, in the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway. By 1904, he worked with Corliss Powers Walker in the theatre and show business. In 1906, he joined the Winnipeg Permanent Players (WPP), a theatre stock company founded by William Blake Lawrence, reportedly Western Canada’s first community play company. It operated out of the Winnipeg Theatre where he was named the Managing Director in 1917, following a stroke suffered by Lawrence. The WPP remained there until the structure’s fiery destruction in 1926, after which they moved to the Playhouse Theatre. He was the troupe’s theatre manager as well as stage actor.

He was active in the community and served on the organizing committees of numerous street parades, including the Winnipeg Golden Jubilee (1924), Dominion Diamond Jubilee (1927), and Manitoba Diamond Jubilee (1930), often as the parade marshall, leading the column atop a white horse. In 1923, he wrote a multi-issue Art of Make-Up industry column for the Winnipeg Tribune. He oversaw the Dominion Theatre, Winnipeg Theatre, and Pantages Theatre, and was a Director of the Winnipeg Amusement Company Limited, Manitoba Amusement Company Limited, Dominion Amusement Company Limited, and served as President (1919) of the Manitoba [Winnipeg] Theatre League, in response to proposed Provincial taxes levied under the Public Amusement Act. He was a member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club, Carleton Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, AF & AM (Master of Tuscan Lodge, Scottish Rite, Royal Arch), Shriners, Order De Molay for Boys, and Anglican Church. His residences included 265 River Avenue around 1920, and later 126 Gerard Street. He is not known to have married, though was a ward to John Mathison Foster (1895-?, son of John Foster), who also worked for the WPP.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 13 May 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.