Memorable Manitobans: David Horn (1849-1933)

David Horn

Grain inspector.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 25 December 1849, son of John Horn and Agnes Nairn, he emigrated to Canada in 1867 and resided for 15 years in Toronto and western Ontario, working in the milling and contracting business. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 and worked in the grain firm of Trail and Maulson. He served in the 90th Battalion at Batoche and Fish Creek during the 1885 North West Rebellion. In 1886, he was appointed the first grain inspector at Winnipeg, becoming chief grain inspector in 1899. He was also managing director of the Fort William Elevator Company. In 1889, he married Isabella Mary Woods (?-?) of the Eastern Townships, Quebec. They had one daughter, Jean Horn (?-?, wife of C. Alan Crawley). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Pine Ridge Golf Club. His primary recreations were golf, fishing, and billiards. He died at his Winnipeg home, 131 West Gate, on 13 December 1933.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Horn House (131 West Gate, Winnipeg)