Memorable Manitobans: Ruth Caroline Hooker (c1901-1957)

Community activist.

Born in Manitoba on 19 June 1900, daughter of Richard C. Moody (1846-?) and Ester A. Moody (1860-?), sister-in-law of Elizabeth Blanche Teeter “Betha” Moody, she was active in her community. In 1922, she graduated from the two-year Deaconess Program at Manitoba College. She was designated a Presbyterian Deaconess and worked with immigrants and indigents at Vancouver, British Columbia. On 23 April 1924, she married Gordon Edward Hooker at Selkirk. They had three children. When she married she was removed from the Deaconess Order as it was only open to single women and widows. Through much of the 1940s, she served as a member and Chair of the Selkirk School Board. She was also a member of the IODE (Regent, Little Britain Chapter) and United Church Woman’s Missionary Society (Treasurer). At the time of her death, she was compiling a book on the early history of Selkirk. She died at Selkirk on 9 May 1957 and was buried in the Mapleton St. Clements Cemetery. She is commemorated by Ruth Hooker School in Selkirk.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: North Ward School / Victoria School / Ruth Hooker School (430 Morris Avenue, Selkirk)