Memorable Manitobans: Charles Millard “Charlie” Hoar (1885-1969)

Surveyor, educator.

Born at Waterside, New Brunswick, on 26 September 1885, son of Haliburton Howard Hoar (1856-1937) and Annie Wilbur (1860-1937), he became a teacher in Albert County by 1904. In 1909, he graduated from the University of New Brunswick with a degree in Civil Engineering and was awarded the Ketchum Medal (1909). He went to Ottawa, Ontario where he passed his Dominion Land Surveyor exmainations (1911), and headed for Western Canada, where he would earn commissions with the Saskatchewan Land Surveyors (1912, Commmission #053), Alberta Land Surveyors (?, Commission #073, and British Columbia Land Surveyors (1916). He was employed as a surveyor with the Canadian Pacific Railway (1912, 1914) and the Federal Department of Natural Resources. While out west, he married Margaret J. “Madge” O’Harra (1888-?), and they had three children: twin boys Charles Ralph Hoar (1915-2003) and Donald Roderick Hoar (1915-1941) and a daughter, Doris Jean Hoar (1921-2011, wife of Mr. Williams). He settled his family at Calgary, Alberta.

A lack of survey-related employment immediately before the during the First World War may have motivated a career change, as he took up teaching in Manitoba as Principal of Eagleton School / Tilston School (1914-1915), Sunnyside School (1915-1916) and possibly near Roblin (1916-1917), but not at Goose Lake School, before he enlisted for military service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force.

In November 1917, he took his medical examination at Dauphin and enlisted four days later at Winnipeg under a false birth date (3 September 1893) and unmarried status, and directed all correpondence to go to his parents with no mention of his wife and children at Calgary. He was stationed at England until being demobilized in July 1919, upon which he returned to his family at Calgary and resumed work as a surveyor. He was active in the Alberta Land Surveyors Association, serving as Vice-President (1922, 1936), President (1923, 1930), and Director (1937).

He died at Calgary, Alberta on 12 June 1969.