Memorable Manitobans: James Belfry Henderson (1859-1934)

James Belfry Henderson

Realtor.

Born at Hollen, Ontario on 22 January 1859, son of Walter and Johan Henderson, brother of John C. Henderson, he moved to Harriston, Ontario, moving to Winnipeg in 1881. He operated a general store under the name of Logan & Henderson at Portage la Prairie and Strome & Henderson at Carberry between 1881 and 1886. He then went into the real estate business at Portage la Prairie.

In 1902, he moved to Winnipeg where he established the Selkirk and Northern Land Company, with himself as Vice-President. He was also a Director of the Western Canada Realty Company, Canada West Securities Corporation, and Dominion American Land Company. In 1911, he was Manager and Director, First National Realty Company, Bank of Nova Scotia Building, Winnipeg. He owned land at Minaki, Ontario and also in west Winnipeg in partnership with Lendrum McMeans.

In 1884, he married Martha Ann Riesberry (1861-1927) at Harriston, Ontario and they had five daughters: Edna Maud Henderson (1885-?, wife of Charles G. Stewart), Stella Walker Henderson (1888-1955, wife of Frederick George Thompson), Ruby Martha Henderson (1892-?, wife of Jay Bender Priestman, namesake for Ruby Street in Winnipeg), Lelia Henderson (1894-?), and Blanche Henderson (1896-?). In 1911, the family lived at 277 River Avenue.

He served as Mayor of Carberry in 1891. He was proprietor of the Carberry News, the first newspaper published in Carberry, and President of the first Carberry Board of Trade. He was a member of the IOOF, AOUW, Liberal party, and Presbyterian church. He served as President of the Elmwood Curling Club (1914-1915).

He died of pneumonia at Winnipeg on 9 October 1934 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.