Memorable Manitobans: H. Jacob Hansen (1890-?)

Business agent.

Born at Odis, Denmark on 15 May 1890, son of J. C. Hansen and Sophia Tingley, he was educated at the University of Odensa, Denmark. He left Copenhagen in 1912. Arriving in Canada, he was ledgerkeeper with the Bank of British North America at Estevan, Saskatchewan. He later transferred to Selkirk as branch manager. He resigned from the bank in 1915 and entered the grain business in the employ of Woodward & Company as an accountant. He later became manager; then vice-president, of the Portage Milling & Transfer Company of Winnipeg. In 1919 he became Credit Manager of Lamson Brothers of Chicago, coming to Winnipeg as representative of James Bennett & Company, the second largest private wire house in Winnipeg.

On 29 January 1902, he married Mable Gertrude McCraney (?-?). He was a member of the Carleton Club, Granite Curling Club, Winnipeg Golf Club, Manitoba Motor League, Canadian Bankers’ Association, and Masonic Fraternity (Ionic Lodge). He was a member of the Royal Life Guards in Denmark, honorably decorated. Lutheran. Address, Cambridge and Academy Road, Winnipeg.