Memorable Manitobans: Lindal Josafat Hallgrimson (1882-1968)

Lindal Josafat Hallgrimson

Building contractor.

Born at Gardar, Dakota Territory [now North Dakota] on 17 March 1882, son of Thorsteinn Hallgrimson and Ingun Lindal, he came to Canada in 1896. Three years later, he began working in general contracting at Winnipeg, establishing the firm of L. J. Hallgrimson Company in 1910. He was later President of the Columbia Grain Company and a director of Viking Press Limited.

On 6 November 1907, he married Valgerdur Malfridur Walterson (1883-1961, daughter of Bjorn and Kristin Walterson) and they had five children: Bjorn Hallgrimson (1908-1981, husband of Estella Frances Johnston), Kristin Valgerdue “Kris” Hallgrimson (1911-1990, wife of John Alexander Keating Broadfoot), Ingunn Benedicta “Inga” Hallgrimson (1913-1995, wife of Glenlyon Eyford), Lindal Joy “Lin” Hallgrimson (1923-1997), and Franklin Hjaldamur “Frank” Hallgrimson (1925-1991, husband of Rose Marie Warren). He was a member of the Adanac Club, Canadian Order of Foresters, and Lutheran church. In 1915, the family lived at 548 Agnes Street, Winnipeg.

He retired from contracting in 1933 and, after spending several years on his farm near Cypress River, he and his family returned to Winnipeg, residing there until 1949 when they moved to British Columbia, living first at Vancouver and later at Burnaby.

He died at Burnaby, British Columbia on 10 May 1968 and was buried there.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included: