Memorable Manitobans: William Walter Hall (1879-1931)

Grain merchant.

Born at O’Original, Ontario on 25 January 1879, son of Edward and Julia Hall, he was educated at L’Original public schools, Hawkesbury high school and the Ottawa Business College. He worked in his father’s grain business for four years prior to joining the Ottawa Forwarding Company, in which his father was President, in 1898. He served in various capacities until 1904 when he organized the F. E. Hall and Company with his brother, operating steamboats on the St. Lawrence River and Great Lakes. In 1907 he was appointed Manager of the Ottawa Cartage Company and, in 1909, he became agent at Port Arthur for the Merchants Mutual Steamship Lines. He moved to Winnipeg in 1914 to take the position of Treasurer with the Standard Shipping Company. He resigned in 1918 to organized the Sullivan Hall Shipping Company then returned as Manager of the Standard Shipping Company four years later. In 1925 he originated a vessel agency representing all Canadian ship owners and, in the following year, he was appointed general manager of Paterson Steamships Limited. On 10 February 1906, he married Catherine Clothier (?-?) of Kemptville, Ontario. They had two sons, Edward Hall (?-?) and Reginald Hall (?-?). He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Grain Exchange, and Masons (32nd degree). He golfed at Niakwa and St. Charles. He died of pneumonia at Montreal, Quebec on 30 April 1931.