Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Edouard Zepherin Guilbault (1866-1916)

Hardware merchant, contractor, municipal official.

Born at St. Paul, Quebec on 7 September 1866, son of Medard Guilbauilt, he was educated at Montreal and attended St. Laurent College. He came to Manitoba in 1883 and, from 1887 to 1900, he operated a hardware business at St. Boniface. In 1900, he organized the Guilbault Company with himself as President and General Manager, dealing in coal and wood, and operating the Bithulithic and Contracting Company as a subsidiary. The latter company built most of the roads in St. Boniface, St. Vital, Fort Garry, and Assiniboia, and the waterworks and sewers in St. Vital. On 21 October 1891, he married Georgine Magar (1871-?, daughter of Victor Magar) and they had six children: Joseph Christophe Victor Guilbault (1892-1969, husband of Miss Bawlf), Priscille Guilbauilt (1893-?), Jeanne Guilbauilt (1895-?), Auguste Guilbauilt (1898-?), Edouard Guilbauilt (1900-?), and ? Guilbauilt (?-?). In 1910, he was elected as a St. Boniface alderman, and served as Chairman of the Police and Fire Committees. He was also a director of the St. Boniface Board of Trade. He was President of the St. Boniface Liberal Association. He was a member of the Carleton Club, COF, CMBA, Alliance Nationale, and COOW. He died at St. Boniface on 15 September 1916. He is commemorated by Guilbault Street in Winnipeg.