Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Thomas Griffin (1853-1935)

Frederick Thomas Griffin

Land Commissioner.

Born at Waterdown, Ontario on 29 October 1853, second son of contractor James Kent Griffin, he worked for a time in the Wentworth Country Registry Office and Ontario Department of Education office in Toronto. In 1883, he became a clerk in the Land Department of the Canadian Pacific Railway at Winnipeg, rising through the ranks until, in 1890, he succeeded L. A. Hamilton in becoming Land Commissioner. He held the position for many years.

He retired from the railway in 1912 but continued in an advisory capacity until 1917. He remained as Land Commissioner with the Canada North West Land Company until 1931 when he retired from that position. He served as a Director of the Mortgage Company of Canada, South Winnipeg Limited, the Beaver Fire Insurance Company, the Toronto General Trusts Corporation, Compagnie Foncier de Manitoba, and Arctic Ice Company.

In 1878, he married Edna Walker (?-1930) of Toronto. They had three sons: Arthur Lionel Griffin (1879-1916), Frank F. Griffin (1882-?), and Gerald Hamilton Griffin (1889-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 6 Aynsley Court, on 19 May 1935 and was buried at Hamilton, Ontario.