Memorable Manitobans: Cyrus Young Gregory (1856-1919)

Hotelier.

Born in New Brunswick on 10 August 1856, he came to Winnipeg around 1881 and, being a keen admirer of horses, began a business importing horses to the region. When the Manitoba and Northwestern Railway was built, he took charge of the dining room in its station at Gladstone. Later he became a clerk at the Queen’s Hotel at the corner of Portage and Notre Dame in Winnipeg, eventually becoming its manager. From there he went to the Clarendon Hotel which he operated for several years, after which he sold it and retired to Ireland. He returned to Winnipeg about two years before his death, which occurred at his residence on 2 April 1919. He was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.