Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clarendon Hotel / Clarendon Block (307-311 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1883, the five-storey Clarendon Hotel was built at the northwest corner of Portage Avenue and Donald Street in Winnipeg, on a design by local architect James Chisholm. In 1920, owner Fred W. Leistikow (son of William W. Leistikow) demolished the original structure and hired architects James Chisholm and Colin Campbell “Cam” Chisholm to design its replacement, a two-storey structure built by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger.

In February 1923, the building was heavily damaged by fire. The repairs were designed by Colin Campbell Chisholm and built at a cost of about $80,000. After the building reopened, cafe owner Michael Baroni hired Chisholm to design a new interior that was subsequently built by W. A. Irish and Company. Further renovations were made by Irish in 1930 and, in 1935, alterations to the ground floor storefronts were made by the Malcom Construction Company.

Among the proprietors of the Clarendon Hotel was the Dangerfield Hotel Company (1932-1949).

After having various occupants through the years, the building closed in the summer of 1998 and sat vacant for several years before being used as a music store and exhibition space. In mid-2011, the City of Winnipeg approved its demolition, and the adjacent Mitchell-Copp Building, to make way for a new hotel, office complex, and parkade on the site. Demolition began in March 2012 and the new structure opened in the fall of 2015.

Clarendon Hotel

Clarendon Hotel (circa 1903)