Memorable Manitobans: Solomon Hart Green (1885-1969)

Solomon Hart Green

Born at St. John, New Brunswick on 23 October 1885, son of Louis and E. Green, he was educated at King’s College of Nova Scotia. He was admitted to the New Brunswick Bar in 1906 and commenced a law practise, coming to Winnipeg the next year. In 1911, he was a barrister with the firm of Chapman & Green, 1010 McArthur Building, Winnipeg. He was Vice-President of the Dominion Fur Auction Sales Limited, Vice-President of Sterling Securities Corporation, and President of the Standard Finance Corporation. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1927 and was the first Jewish appointee in Western Canada.

On 27 August 1912, he married Anne Lyone (1889-1970) and they had four children: Solomon Hart Green, Audrey Muriel Green (1914-?, wife of ? May), Alexander Lyone “Alex” Green (1918-?), and Pat Green (?-?). In 1910, he was elected the first Jewish member to the Manitoba Legislature, presenting the North Winnipeg constituency, was not a candidate in 1914, and was defeated in 1915. He was a member and past master of the AF & AM (King Edward Lodge No. 97) and past-President of B’nai B’rith. Recreation: baseball. Liberal. In 1911, he lived at 143 Polson Avenue, Winnipeg. He was for many years Chairman of the joint Anti-Defamation Committee of the B’nai B’rith and the Canadian Jewish Congress. He was a founder and past president of the Jewish Welfare Fund. He was a President of the Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, the Winnipeg Jewish Relief and the Manitoba Section of Ort. He was past chairman of the Mid-West Region of the Zionist Organization of Canada and was for many years an honorary vice-president of the Zionist Organization of Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 April 1969 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 402 Wellington Crescent.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McBean House (82 St. Cross Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hirsh House (143 Polson Avenue, Winnipeg)