Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Harold “Tom” Gillman (1944-2006)

Electrical engineer.

Born at Winnipeg on D-Day, June 6, 1944, the youngest child of Ida Weinstein (1912-2006) and Maurice Herbert Gillman (1910-1998), he had an inquiring mind from a young age and liked to know how things worked and ultimately how things failed. He obtained his Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Manitoba, and in 1967, married Heather Fisher, with whom he went on to have two children.

He took his role as a professional engineer very seriously. His career spanned over 35 years and evolved from mainly electrical design work to forensic engineering, fire investigation, and failure analysis. In 1994, he was one of three world-wide recipients to receive an award for fire-scene photography from the International Association of Arson Investigations. He wrote articles for professional journals, gave lectures and seminars, and volunteered with the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Manitoba.

He was also passionate about his hobbies of photography, flying, and fixing all things broken. He was dedicated to his community, working in various capacities through the years. Trips to Israel were highlights and he eventually served locally as President of both the Jewish National Fund and State of Israel Bonds.

He died at Laval, Quebec on 19 April 2006, and was buried in the Bnay Abraham Cemetery at Winnipeg.