Memorable Manitobans: Morris “Moe” Genser (1880-1961)

Morris Genser

Merchant, musician.

Born in Austria in 1880, he came to Canada at the age of 10 and lived at Montreal, Quebec until he was 20. At that time, he moved to Winnipeg where he first worked as a cigar-maker. By 1904, he was manager of the Regal Cigar factory and was orchestra leader at the Walker Theatre, a position that he held for 25 years.

He established the furniture store chain of Genser and Sons Limited and, in 1926 in partnership with his three sons, he opened a store that sold sheet music, teaching materials, and concert scores. He was a founder of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Winnipeg Musicians' Association, and Shaarey Zedek Synagogue. He taught the violin for a time and donated time and money for training of young musicians.

In 1905, he married Bella Druxerman (c1884-1978) and they had three sons: Percy Genser, Lawrence Genser, and Harold Genser. He was a member of the Winnipeg City Band, Winnipeg Saxophone Band, Bi'nai B'rith, Sharon Zionist Club, Glendale Country Club, and Masons (Mt. Sinai Lodge).

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 23 December 1961 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.