Memorable Manitobans: Denzil W. Gamble (1928-2008)

Aviator, educator, historian.

Born at Kapuskasing, Ontario on 28 May 1928, he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1948 and, after attending classes in Wireless, Gunnery and Navigation, became a radio navigator on the Avro Arrow. He was stationed and trained at air bases across Canada, being honourably discharged in 1954 as a Flying Officer, at Vancouver. He then graduated from the University of British Columbia with a Bachelor of Education and began a career as a school teacher.

He taught at Moscrop Junior High in Vancouver before he and his family went to Kugluktuk (Coppermine), North West Territories where he was Principal for two years. He transferred to Day School at Hay River and became Vice-Principal, moving his family with him. There he was active on the Town Council and the Kiwanis Club. He and his family moved to Brandon in 1968, where he taught at Neelin High School and then moved to Westbourne and taught at Portage Collegiate Institute until his retirement in 1993.

He and wife Patricia Ann “Pat” Tough (1928-2005) were active in the history of the area and co-authored several books, including When the West Was Bourne: A History of Westbourne and District, 1860 to 1985 (1985). Throughout his life he served on many boards and societies including the Fort la Reine Museum, Manitoba Heritage Federation, and the Delta History Group. He enjoyed hunting, reading, fishing, hiking, and boating. For years, he played blues and jazz on the piano.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 28 April 2008.