Memorable Manitobans: Edmund Fulcher (c1885-1972)

Edmund Fulcher

Building contractor, socialist.

Born at Longstratton, Norfolk, England around 1885, he came to Brandon with his brother Harry in 1903. Having learned the bricklaying and carpentry trades in England, he worked as a contractor and built many residences, including his own on 22nd Street. He also constructed bridges over rivers in rural areas around Brandon.

The Fulchers had clearly been influenced by the growing radicalism of the British labour movement at the turn of the century. He ran in the 1910 provincial general election for the North Winnipeg constituency and, the following year, in the federal general election for the Macleod (Alberta) constituency, both times for the radical Socialist Party of Canada (SPC), being defeated each time. He was involved in the Brandon Trades and Labour Council from its earliest years and was appointed the Brandon correspondent for the Labour Gazette in 1908. Following the demise of the Brandon local of the SPC, he associated himself with the Labour Representation League and the Dominion Labour Party.

On 27 December 1911, he married Mabel Smith (1889-1925) at Brandon, with whom he had four children: Edna Irene Fulcher (1913-1997, wife of Arthur Overs and Leandre Bouchard), Edmund Gilbert Fulcher (1916-1923), Mabel Helen Fulcher (1919-1999, wife of W. McMillan), and Evelyn “Evie” Fulcher (c1922-2004, wife of Richard Wade). After his wife’s death, he married Frances Theresa Warner (1889-1954) at Brandon on 20 March 1926 and they had a son, Frank Raymond Fulcher (1927-1989). The family lived at 404-22nd Street, Brandon until around 1944, when they moved to British Columbia.

He died at Tottenham, Ontario on 28 October 1972 and was buried in the Royal Oak Burial Park at Victoria, BC.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building