Memorable Manitobans: Joan Mary Vassie Foster (1900-1969)

Joan Mary Vassie Foster

Educator.

Born at St John, New Brunswick on 8 May 1900, daughter of New Brunswick Premier Walter Edward Foster (1873-1947) and Joan Mary Vassie, she earned a gold medalist at Toronto’s Havergal College and graduated from McGill University (BA, 1923) with honours in English and History. She was then Assistant Warden (1927-1928) at Royal Victoria College (RVC) at McGill University, earning her MA (1925) and Moyse Scholarship in 1925. She entered Sommerville College at Oxford University, attaining a BA (1927) and MA (1931), and returned to McGill University as an assistant in the History Department as well as Residential Assistant and Librarian at RVC.

In 1929, she came to Winnipeg on the recommendation of McGill University Chancellor Sir Arthur Currie and the request of J. A. M. Aikins to become Principal of the Riverbend School for Girls (1929-1934). She resigned in favour of further academic pursuits, and in 1937 completed a Doctorate of Philosophy from Bryn Mawr College in Pennsylvania with a dissertation entitled Reciprocity in Canadian Politics from the Commercial Union Movement to 1910. She taught Bible and American history classes (1937-1940) at St. Agatha’s in New York and was Headmistress [Principal] (1940-1965) of Trafalgar School for Girls at Montreal, after which she retired on account of ailing health.

She died at Montreal, Quebec on 18 March 1969.