Memorable Manitobans: David Clarence Foster (1899-1966)

Civil servant, community activist.

Born at Lena on 20 August 1899, son of Andrew E. Foster (1867-1956) and Catherine Elizabeth Cullen (1875-?), he taught school at Melfort, Saskatchewan then in 1925 received a BSA degree from the Manitoba Agricultural College and the Lieutenant-Governor's Gold Medal.

He worked for four years for the Canada Department of Agriculture in Alberta, then for one year as a lecturer in the Poultry Department of the University of Manitoba. He was an Agricultural Representative at Teulon, later an Extension Poultry Specialist and finally the Director of Extension Service from 1954 until retirement in 1965. He was a member of the University of Manitoba Board of Governors, and President of the Manitoba Institute of Agrologists, Canadian Agricultural Extension Council, and Canadian Council of 4-H Clubs. He was a Fellow of the Agricultural Institute of Canada, and Honorary Director of the Provincial Exhibition of Manitoba Asociation, and Secretary to the Advisory Board of the Agricultural Societies of Manitoba. In retirement, he was Secretary-Treasurer of the Manitoba Aberdeen Angus Association. He was a member of the Fort Garry Masonic Lodge and Riverview United Church.

He died suddenly at Hayfield on 17 June 1966 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.