Memorable Manitobans: John Forsyth (1837-1918)

Born in Durham County, England on 17 May 1837, he came to Canada in 1858 and settled on a homestead in Upper Canada [now Ontario]. In 1864, he married Anne Featherston (1837-1909) at a church in Lowville and they subsequently had five children: William Joseph Forsyth (1867-1948), George Forsyth (1871-?), John Wesley Forsyth (?-?), Frederick Forsyth (1876-?), and Annie Jane Forsyth (1879-1952, wife of Charles Moses Whelpton). In 1876, he was licensed as an itinerant preacher and conducted local Methodist services. The family moved to Manitoba in 1882.

At first, he worked as an engineer in a flour mill at Minnedosa. Later, he took up a homestead in the Rural Municipality of Odanah, later serving as its Reeve (1888-1889). He moved to the Rural Municipality of Langford to a farm in the vicinity of Gordon School. He served as a municipal councillor (1891-1894) and, during this period, became active in provincial politics as Grand Vice-President of the Patrons of Industry. Elected to a seat in the Manitoba Legislature at a by-election in August 1894, replacing John Andrew Davidson whose election in 1892 had been voided, he sat for the remainder of the term. He was chiefly noted for his skill as an orator. He did not seek re-election in 1896, working instead on behalf of Patrons candidate William Flowers Sirett.

He died on 3 December 1918 and was buried in the Neepawa Cemetery.

Patrons of Industry in Manitoba, 1890-1898 by Brian R. McCutcheon