Memorable Manitobans: John Brackenridge Fisher (1894-1946)

Grain merchant.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland on 7 June 1894, son of George Fisher and Christina Shields (1860-1948), he came to Winnipeg with his family in 1906 and completed his education in local schools. During the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas with the Lord Strathcona’s Horse. He began working for the Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society, serving in several departments until taking over as Manager of the firm’s Canadian and American branches after his father’s death.

On 20 August 1921, he married Marion June Suckling (?-?, daughter of Walter Suckling) and they had two daughters: Jocelyn June Fisher (1925-2013, wife of Bruce H. Wardrope) and Shelagh Fisher (?-?, wife of Johnny Graham).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 15 January 1946 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.