Memorable Manitobans: David Nicholson Finnie (1883-1969)

David Nicholson Finnie

Wholesale dry goods merchant.

Born at Arnprior, Ontario on 1 August 1883, son of David McLachlin Finnie and Carrie Nicholson, he was educated at the local public school, collegiate institute, and private tuition. He began work as a clerk with the Imperial Bank at Ottawa, in 1900. He then worked as Secretary-Treasurer of Woods Limited (Ottawa) and Managing Director of Woods Western Limited (Winnipeg) in 1907. Three years later, he bought out Woods Western Limited and organized the wholesale dry goods firm of Finnie and Murray, in partnership with George Coupar Murray, at 86 Princess Street, Winnipeg.

He was married twice, first to Jean Lucretia Gibson (?-1959), daughter of Senator William Gibson, in 1909. He married Mary Veronica Dempsey (1888-1967) on 20 January 1964, at Manhattan, New York. He served with the Princess Louise Dragoons, at Ottawa, in 1902. He was presented with a gold watch from the people of Ottawa for his hockey playing, being a goaltender of the Ottawa hockey team that won Stanley Cup championship. He was a member of the Rideau Club (Ottawa), Canadian Club, Commercial (Carleton) Club, St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, AF & AM, and Anglican church. His recreations included golf and racquets. He was a founding director of the Lakeside Fresh Air Camp for Children on Lake Winnipeg.

He died at Waterloo, New York on 29 October 1969.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Finnie and Murray Block / Western Glove Works Building (321 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)