Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Henry Fink [Brother Joseph] (1874-1935)

Brother Joseph

Cleric, educator, community activist, coach.

Born at Bavaria, Germany on 2 April 1874, he moved to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania at a young age, where he received elementary education at St. Mary’s School and entered the Order of St. Mary. He assumed holy orders in 1892 and attended Normal School at Dayton, Ohio.

He began teaching at Chicago before moving to Winnipeg in 1893, where he taught at St. Mary’s School (1893-1900), after which he taught at Sorbonne University at Paris, France for two years. He traveled back to North America, teaching one year at Dayton Normal School before teaching at San Francisco, California (1903-1906) and New York City, New York where he was Principal of a school (1906-1908). He relocated to St. Boniface in 1908 where he was Principal of Provencher School / Provencher Collegiate Institute (1909-1935). At the time of the school fire in 1923, he was in Belgium as the St. Boniface delegate to the Society of St. Mary, and he led rebuilding efforts upon his return.

He was a sought public speaker and was President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1932-1933) and the St. Boniface Agricultural Society, Chairman of the St. Boniface Parks Board, an executive member of the Manitoba Teachers’ Federation, and a member of the Knights of Columbus and the St. Boniface Kiwanis Club. He was active in coaching of numerous athletes in the Winnipeg area.

On 21 January 1934, on the 25th anniversary of his tenure as School Principal, he was feted to a grand banquet at the Marlborough Hotel attended by many dignitaries and political leaders, where he was given a gold watch with chain.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 13 October 1935 and was buried at a cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri. A tribute to his impact on the community, over 4,000 people filled St. Boniface Cathedral to attended his requiem mass.