Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Dunlop (1856-1930)

Alexander Dunlop

Editor, publisher.

Born at Edwardsburgh, Ontario on 25 September 1856, son of Thomas Dunlop and Kate Brown, he was educated at the Grenville County Schools. He came to Manitoba with his family in 1871 and settled at Winnipeg. He learned the printing trade at The Manitoban (weekly) where he worked for three years and the Manitoba Free Press where he spent seven years. In 1882, he worked at the Edmonton Bulletin with his brother-in-law Frank Oliver, then returned to Winnipeg in 1885 to work at the Free Press. In 1896, he moved to Neepawa where he started the Neepawa Press. In 1921, this newspaper was awarded the prize as the best published weekly in Western Canada.

On 1 September 1879, he married Nellie Carlisle Hursell (c1858-1941) and they had four children: Alexander Blake Dunlop (1881-1947), Alexandra May Dunlop (1882-?, wife of William A. Harper), Wilfred Dunlop (1893-?), and Ruby Dunlop (1896-?, wife of Victor Arnett). He was a member of the Canadian Press Association, Manitoba Press Association, IOOF, and Anglican church. He served on the Neepawa town council and was a Liberal candidate for the Beautiful Plains constituency in the 1907 provincial general election. He played with the Winnipeg Lacrosse Club.

He died at Neepawa on 2 October 1930 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dunlop House (578 Mountain Avenue, Neepawa)