Memorable Manitobans: Eileen Valentine Duncan (1915-2008)

Businesswoman.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 14 February 1915, she moved to Winnipeg as a young child and attended Maple Leaf School, Hugh John Macdonald School and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute. Following graduation, she worked as a secretary at the J. H. Ashdown Hardware Company. After her husband’s sudden death in 1966, she took over as president of the James Duncan Singers Limited, producing shows at the Hollow Mug Theatre Restaurant. At the same time, she worked as the Executive Secretary to the General Manager of the International Inn, retiring in 1985.

On 29 June 1940, she married James Couper Duncan (?-1966). They had five children: Joan, Jim, Donald, Susan, and David..

She was a long-time member of the P.E.O. Sisterhood, a philanthropic organization that supports women striving to gain post-secondary education. She served as its Provincial President in 1967 and was a member of Chapter H and a founding member of Chapter Q. She was also a Past-President of the Inner Wheel Club of Winnipeg and a life long member of the United Church of Canada.

She died at Winnipeg on 29 January 2008.