Memorable Manitobans: Pierre Delorme (1832-1912)

Pierre Delorme

Born at St. Boniface on 1 October 1832, son of Joseph Fafard-Delorme of St. Genevieve, Quebec, he was educated at St. Boniface. He farmed in St. Norbert and was a representative for Pointe Coupe in the 1870 Convention of Forty. He was elected for St. Norbert South to the Manitoba Legislature in December 1870. After being defeated in 1874, he was re-elected in 1878 and was appointed Minister of Agriculture and President of the Council. He resigned in May 1879, when a difference of opinion arose between the French members of the government and Premier John Norquay. He was subsequently defeated in the December 1879 general election. He resided thereafter at St. Adolphe. He was the first member to represent Provencher in the House of Commons, elected in March 1871 and served until the following year. In September 1854 he married Adelaide Millette dit Beauchemin. They had seven children. Delorme died at St. Adolphe on 10 November 1912. His former residence is stored at the St. Norbert Provincial Heritage Park.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Delorme House / Delorme Bridge (RM of Ritchot)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Norbert Provincial Heritage Park (Turnbull Drive, Winnipeg)