Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Dawson (1849-1928)

Alexander Dawson

Lawyer, judge.

Born at St. Mary’s, Ontario on 20 March 1849, he was educated at St. Mary’s High School and Upper Canada College (Toronto). He taught school at Colborne and Brighton, Ontario then studied law in the Toronto office of A. C. Clute. He was called to the Ontario Bar in 1881, the same year that he came to Winnipeg to establish the law firm of Dawson and Graham. In 1896, he was appointed Police Magistrate of Winnipeg. He became a county court judge in 1907. He became senior judge upon the death of Robert H. Myers, staying in the position until October 1923 when he retired. He was a Mason (St. John’s Lodge) and he served as President of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg from 1904 to 1905. He died unmarried at his Winnipeg home, 619 Broadway, on 25 February 1928. He was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.