Memorable Manitobans: James Albert Davidson (1882-1949)

Businessman.

Born at Dublin, Ireland on 24 March 1882, son of Alexander Davidson and Elizabeth Mason (1857-?), his family came to Winnipeg in 1887 and he was educated at the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute. After leaving school, he worked for the National Trust Company, in the office of the City Treasurer (1903), the J. I. Case Company, and as a traveller with Newton & Davidson.

He joined his father in the North West Laundry Company, incorporated in 1899, and he eventually beceme its President. It grew to become one of the most up-to-date laundries on the continent, wholly operated by electricity, with four rigs for delivery, employing over 100 people. He was also President of the Winnipeg Laundry Company and Henry Brothers Limited.

He was married twice, first on 7 October 1911 to Mabel Evelyn Breen (1881-1916, sister of William Wright Breen, Nixon John Breen, and Thomas George Breen) at Young Methodist Church. They had a daughter, Mabel Evelyn Breen Davidson (1916-1916). His second wife was Louella Pearl (c1890-1982) and she had a daughter, Dorothy Henrietta Davidson Cameron (wife of F. Gordon Rumble). The family lived at 39 West Gate. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Motor Country Club, AF & AM (Ancient Landmark No. 3), Winnipeg Board of Trade, and Young United Church.

He died at his Winnipeg residence on 1 March 1949 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.