Memorable Manitobans: Edward Wade Darbey (1872-1922)

Taxidermist.

Born at St. Thomas, Ontario on 26 December 1872, son of Zachariah Wade Darbey and Letitia Brien, the family came to Winnipeg in 1887. He got a job with an “Indian curio dealer” then, in 1898, he purchased a taxidermy shop on Main Street in Winnipeg. In 1903, he brought three live bison to Winnipeg in an effort to re-establish this once-abundant prairie icon. In the years prior to the founding of the Natural History Society of Manitoba, in 1920, his premises was the gathering spot of local naturalists. He later served as Manitoba provincial taxidermist and his specimens were displayed in the Manitoba Legislature. He died at Winnipeg on 25 August 1922 following a lengthy illness.

Edward Darbey, Taxidermy, and the Last Buffaloes by James A. Burns

Bison Conservation: The Canadian Story by Peter Lorenz Neufeld