Memorable Manitobans: Archibald “Arch” “Archie” Dale (1882-1962)

Archibald Dale

Artist and cartoonist.

Born at Dundee, Scotland in 1882, he began as a professional cartoonist at age 17, working on the Glasgow News and the London Comic Cuts and Funny Wonders. In 1905, he came to Canada to homestead, but failed. He then worked for the Manitoba Free Press and Grain Growers Guide. He returned to England in 1910 and worked there for several years before coming back to Winnipeg.

From 1921 to 1927 he worked in Chicago, but he returned to the Free Press as staff cartoonist until retirement in 1954, when he was succeeded by Peter Kuch. His best work was done during the Depression. He was particularly hard on R. B. Bennett and William Aberhart but he seldom satirized William Lyon Mackenzie King, whom he much admired.

In 1919, he married Phoebe Clare Porter (1892-1955) and they had a daughter Julia Mary Dale (1920-1989) who would later head the Free Press Art Department.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 18 June 1962 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.

Arch Dale - The Pictorial Spokesman of the West by Peter Kuch
MHS Transactions, Series 3, 1962-1963 Season