Memorable Manitobans: Charles Gregory “Charlie” Carter (1884-1968)

Automobile dealer.

Born at Devizes, Wiltshire, England in 1884, he came to Winnipeg in 1913. He worked in the grocery business until 1921 when he became an automobile salesman at Consolidated Motors, a dealership on Main Street headed by Rodmond Roblin. Five years later, he started Carter Motors Limited, his own car dealership on a small lot on Fort Street near St. Mary Avenue. Representing General Motors, he was associated with GM for the rest of his life, moving in 1930 to larger quarters on Portage Avenue at Maryland. He also operated a 1,000-acre ranch in northern Manitoba.

A member of the Winnipeg Lions Club since 1929, he was President of the Club in 1935, and District Governor for the Manitoba-Minnesota District from 1939 to 1941. In 1955 he was elected a director for Lions International. He was President of the Manitoba Motor League (1948-1963) and later President of the Canadian Automobile Association. In 1963 he was Chairman of the Commonwealth Motoring Conference in Toronto.

On 20 June 1917, he married Edith Charlotte Rosing (1885-1935) at Winnipeg. They had five children: Maurice C. “Mo” Carter (1922-2002), John Rosing Carter, Howard Gregory Carter (1929-1988, husband of Marnie Brisbin), Lionel Carter (husband of Monica Hunt), and Shirley Louise Carter (1929-2006, wife of J. Byron Milton).

He was for three years Moderator of the Red River Valley Association of Baptist Churches and two years as President of the Baptist Union of Western Canada. A long-time member of Broadway First Baptist Church, he served in many capacities with the church, including as a member of the Deacon’s Board. He was a member and President of the Winnipeg Executives Association, Chairman of the Fellowship Club, a member of the Salvation Army Advisory Council, and a member of the Manitoba Club and Winnipeg Winter Club. In recognition of his community service, he was given a Golden Boy Award (1965) and the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967).

He died at Winnipeg on 10 December 1968 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.