Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Robert Cameron (1865-?)

Joseph Robert Cameron

Railwayman.

Born at Truro, Nova Scotia on 5 November 1865, son of John and Sarah Cameron, he was educated at the Truro Model School and the Halifax Business College. He then came to Winnipeg and found work with the train service department of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He quit in 1886 to work for the Montana branch of the train service department of the Northern Pacific Railroad, moving back to Winnipeg in the fall of 1888 to hold a similar position with the Manitoba division. He was appointed trainmaster at Grand Forks, North Dakota in 1896.

When the CPR bought out the Northern Pacific lines in Manitoba, in 1901, he returned to the train service department at Winnipeg for the next two years when he became Assistant Superintendent of construction for the Canadian Northern Railway. He advanced to the office of Operating Superintendent in 1906 and General Superintendent in 1908. He held this position for three years and, in November 1911, he became General Manager of the CNR.

On 10 December 1885, he married Mary Falconer (?-?, daughter of Jabez Falconer, of Toronto, Ontario) and they had two sons and three daughters. He was a member of the Carleton Club and Winnipeg Automobile Club.