Memorable Manitobans: Eric Browne-Wilkinson (1888-1939)

Eric Browne-Wilkinson

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Bath, England on 20 May 1888, son of Henry Browne-Wilkinson and Elizabeth Julia Clark, he was educated at Framlingham College, Lancing College (Sussex), and Nottingham University. He was in Gibraltar and Morrocco, working with the Eastern Telegraph Company, from 1905 to 1909. He came to Manitoba in 1909 to work in the Telegraph and Maintenance Department of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He later began articling in law with the firm of Elliott, MacNeil and Deacon, interrupting his studies in 1914 to enlist in the Canadian Expeditionary Force with the 18th Mounted Rifles. He went overseas where he transferred to Artillery then, in 1916, he joined the Fort Garry Horse as Sergeant-Major and rose to the rank of Captain.

After his military discharge, he returned to Winnipeg and resumed his law studies. Admitted to practice in 1918, he was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1919. He began practicing as a partner in the firm of MacNeil, Browne-Wilkinson, Carey and Bowler with offices in the McIntyre Block. He served as solicitor for the Great War Veterans Association. In later years, he practiced law with Charles William Tupper.

On 9 September 1912, he married Hazel Elizabeth Betts (1891-1980) at Winnipeg and they had two children: Rae Browne-Wilkinson (wife of F. E. Bonner) and Donald Browne-Wilkinson. The family lived at 229 Overdale Street, St. James. Active in military organizations, he was Dominion Vice-President (1922-1923) and President (1924) of Army and Navy Veterans, and President for Manitoba (1920-1922). He also served on the Executive of the Winnipeg Conservative Association, Vice-President of the South Winnipeg Conservative Association, President of the Winnipeg Field Hockey Association, and Secretary of the Young Conservative Cricket Association. He was a member of the Blackstone Club, Canadian Club, St. George’s Society, and Commonwealth Club. At the time of his death, he was President of the Royal Society of St. George Cricket Club.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 5 December 1939 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.