Memorable Manitobans: David Andrew Brown (1895-1990)

Agronomist.

Born near Dumfries, Scotland on 30 October 1895, he came with his family to the Hazeldean area of Manitoba, graduated from high school in Deloraine, and attended the Manitoba Agricultural College, graduating with a baccalaureate degree in Agriculture in May 1920. He then taught at schools at Teulon, Gunton, and Balmoral.

In 1922, he was appointed Assistant Superintendent at the Morden Experimental Farm and, in March 1928, he moved to the Brandon Experimental Farm where he focussed on model agricultural stations and on the development of orderly crop-rotation systems, as well as the introduction of fertilizers and weed controls. He served as President of the Agricultural Institute of Canada (two years), Manitoba Institute of Agrologists (two years), and Manitoba Horticultural Association (1942). He retired in 1959, after which he did landscape planning for Brandon residents and judged at horicultural fairs.

On 27 July 1922, he married Edith Merle McKenzie (1900-1995) and they had twin daughters and a son, Ian McKenzie Brown. He was an active member of Knox United Church. In recognition of his community service, he was awarded an honorary life membership in the Manitoba Horticultural Association (1962) and an honorary degree by the University of Manitoba (1977). He was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1960) and Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame (1994).

He died at Brandon on 4 July 1990 and was buried in the Rosewood Memorial Gardens.