Memorable Manitobans: Eustace Alexander Brock (1887-1977)

Eustace Alexander Brock

Naval officer, insurance executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 13 August 1887, son of Jeffry Hall Brock and Louisa Adelaide Clara Gillespie, he was educated at Woodstock College, Manitoba College, and McGill University. In 1915, he began working at Great-West Life Assurance before serving in the Royal Navy from June 1916 to March 1919, on Channel Patrol in the Anti Submarine (M.L.) Service. By the end of the First World War, he had risen to the rank of Lieutenant and held command of the HM Yacht Assegai. Returning from military service, he rejoined his father’s company, and upon establishment of the Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve (RCNVR) in 1923, he was one of the first Canadians to join. He organized RCNVR’s Winnipeg Division and was appointed GWL Secretary in 1927, working for the company until the start of the Second World War.

With the onset of hostilities, he was appointed Controller of Naval Information at Naval Service Headquarters in Ottawa, the first Canadian naval officer to hold the post. After a brief tenure, he crossed the Atlantic in December 1939 with the first Canadian troop convoys. By August 1940, he was reassigned to England for liaison duties with Admiralty, becoming Chief Canadian Liaison Officer. In May 1942, he was appointed Director of the newly created Women’s Branch of the Royal Canadian Women’s Naval Service, serving in that position until April 1943, when he was named head of the Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) land base known as HMCS Niobe, the RCN’s port of call for manning ships, leave, transport, discipline, training, medical care in the United Kingdom or vessels sailing from British ports. His tenure as Commanding Officer (1943-1945) continued until his retirement in April 1945. For his service, he was named Commander of the Order of the British Empire (1945) and awarded the Volunteer Reserve Decoration.

In 1945, having retired from the Navy, he returned to Winnipeg and rejoined Great West Life Assurance Company as Assistant General Manager, remaining there for about two years before moving to Victoria, British Columbia.

On 12 June 1912, he married Margaret Phoebe Jukes (1893-1948) at Winnipeg and they had five children: Jeffry Vanstone Brock (1913-1997), Margaret Miriam Brock (c1914-1993, wife of Philip Cox), Joan Catherine Brock (wife of Harry M. Dutton), Cynthia Gaie Brock (wife of David Redford Donaldson), and Patricia Louisa Brock (wife of Ross Malcolm Hanbury). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Anglican church, and Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity.

Having departed for the Canary Islands by 1967, he later died at Crowborough, Sussex, England on 1 November 1977.