Memorable Manitobans: James Arthur Bowman (1868-1960)

Cleric.

Born at Port Perry, Ontario on 24 March 1868, he attended public school at Nobleton and Toronto before coming to Manitoba where he took theological training at Manitoba College. He received BA (1886) and MA (1890) degrees. After serving at four missions, at Waskada, Parkins (now Kennedy, Saskatchewan), Reston, and Douglas, he was ordained by the Brandon Presbytery in 1890.

He had Presbyterian charges at Crystal City (1893-1900) and Hartney (1901-1905). He was responsible for the organization of Calvin Presbyterian Church (Weston), St. James Presbyterian Church, and Martin Avenue Presbyterian Church. In 1913, he was Moderator of the Presbyterian Synod of Manitoba. He was Superintendent of a branch of the employment service of Canada until 1935 when he became Assistant Minister of Knox United Church. In 1938, he reorganized Epworth congregation where he served until 1947.

He was married twice, first on 27 November 1895 to Caroline Louise “Carrie” Egan (1876-1938) with whom he had three children: Marcus King Bowman (1896-1971), Mary Palmer Bowman (1903-1999, wife of Alexander Page Bowman), and Margaret Helen Bowman (1903-1910). His second wife was Ella Mary Dufty (1875-1961). He was a member of the IOOF (Minnehaha Lodge), Masons (King Edward Lodge), and Kiwanis Club of Winnipeg.

He died at Hope, British Columbia on 18 September 1960 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.