Memorable Manitobans: Donna Margaret Louise Crosland Blight (1936-2008)

Nurse, community activist.

Born in Calgary, Alberta on 30 September 1936, daughter of George and Mabel Crosland, she graduated from the Calgary General Hospital, Queen’s University (BNS) and University of Manitoba (MA). While nursing in Saskatoon, she met her husband, moving soon after to Winnipeg where she worked briefly for the VON prior to raising her family. She returned to work as a nursing instructor and registrar at the St. Boniface Hospital School of Nursing and as registrar with the Manitoba Association of Registered Nurses.

She was a long-time member of the Alpine Club of Canada, and she served as a member of the Manitoba Environmental Council. She was actively involved with the University Women’s Club of Winnipeg (President, 1995-1997) and the Provincial Council of Women of Manitoba, serving on a variety of committees and as president of both organizations. The latter organization honoured her in 2007 at its first Celebration of Women. Married to Dr. William J. Blight with whom she had two sons, Stephen and David, she was a sister-in-law of Elizabeth Blight of Winnipeg.

She died on 5 February 2008, and was buried at Oakville.