Memorable Manitobans: Marius Benoist (1896-1985)

Marius Benoist

Customs broker, musician, community activist.

Born at La Broquerie on 1 October 1896, son of Alfred Irenee Benoit and Emma Vandale, brother of Irene Benoit Lane, he came to Winnipeg at an early age and attended Provencher School and Le College de Saint-Boniface. He was a customs broker for W. G. Bell for 50 years and, from 1970 to 1977, was Director of the St. Boniface Museum.

He and wife Marthe Simons (1904-1993) had three daughters. He was a member of the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba (1973-?), Manitoba Historical Society, Folks Arts Council, and American Federation of Musicians. He was awarded the Golden Boy Award (1964), a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society (1970), and an Etrog Award from the Canadian Film Institute of Canada for the music of the opera “La legend du vent” (1977).

He died at St. Boniface on 13 January 1985 and was buried in the Belgian Sacred Heart Cemetery. A collection of his papers is held at the St. Boniface Historical Society.

See also

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kittson House (165 La Verendrye Street, Winnipeg)