Memorable Manitobans: Leslie James Bennett (1893-1972)

Editor and publisher.

Born at Neche, North Dakota on 29 April 1893, son of James Bennett and Evelyn Jamieson, he was educated at Neche and Morden where he learned the printing business. After leaving school, he edited and published the Roland News for six years then he went to Oregon where he was City Editor of the Le Grande Observer and Editor of the Carlton Sentinel. He took a course in journalism at the University of Oregon then was foreman of the Oregon City Banner News. He came to Carman in 1925 and purchased the plant of the Dufferin Leader, a weekly newspaper whose circulation he raised in excess of 1000. He retired in 1971.

In 1919, he married Olive Langtry (1890-1952) of Roland. They had four children: Donald Bennett, Howard Edwin Bennett (1927-2008), Joanne Bennett, and Ellen Bennett. He was active in the Canadian Weekly Newspaper Association, serving as its President in 1938. He was made an honorary life member of the Manitoba Weekly Newspapers Association in 1970. He was also a member of the Masons and the United Church. Active in community affairs, he was Secretary of the Carman Board of Trade, Chairman of the Carman School Board, and was President of the Manitoba Urban Trustees Association (1954-1955). He was a candidate in the 1935 federal election but was defeated by Gib Weir.

He died at Carman on 18 April 1972 and was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery.

MHS Centennial Business: Dufferin Leader / Valley Leader (Carman)